Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for M-FIT Pilates & Fitness also known as m-fit.com.au Pilates & Fitness ABN 71 854 149 810.  

M-FIT Pilates & Fitness and m-fit.com.au Pilates & Fitness are legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals through ensuring the transparency and security of personal information we collect and hold about them.  “Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Acceptance

By visiting our website and/or by providing your personal information to us, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with any personal information.

Collection of your personal information

Where possible, M-FIT Pilates & Fitness will collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from our online booking system MindBody Online Inc, via our website m-fit.com.au, registration form, promotional activities, over the phone, competitions and/or events; submit an enquiry via email comment or provide feedback social media.

There are aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for the purpose of delivering our products and services, communicating with you and access to M-FIT Pilates & Fitness booking features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, physical address, email address, contact number(s), financial information such as credit or debit card information, medical information such as your medical risk or prior injuries.

Use of your personal information

M-Fit Pilates & Fitness may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Communicating with you and providing you with our services
  • Register, set up and manage an account
  • Process transactions
  • Customer service
  • Carry out market research, promotions, competitions and newsletters to keep you up to date
  • Internal business management or any other purpose that would be reasonably expected by you
  • Complying with any legal or regulatory requirements

Information collected is treated as strictly confidential, and we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.  By providing M-FIT Pilates & Fitness with your personal information, unless you have opted out, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to M-FIT Pilates & Fitness however, without certain information from you, it may not be possible for M-FIT Pilates & Fitness to provide you with our products and/or services.

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely for internal purposes of determining visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on our site.

Sharing of your personal information

M-FIT Pilates & Fitness does not sell personal information.  We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers such as to our website host, cloud storage providers, booking system, our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, auditors, government agencies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations.

Where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, such as our online booking system software Mindbody (All Mindbody Inc. servers are located in Irvine California with Disaster Recovery servers in Las Vegas Nevada.) we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

m-fit.com.au website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website.

Storage

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

M-FIT Pilates & Fitness will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with M-FIT Pilates & Fitness has ended. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information we hold about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. M-FIT Pilates & Fitness reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

At any time you may opt out of receiving this marketing material by contacting M-FIT Pilates & Fitness by email at team@m-fit.com.au

If at any time you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request changes by emailing team@m-fit.com.au

Contacting Us

M-FIT Pilates & Fitness welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at team@m-fit.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from outside Australia call +61 2 9284 9749

Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992.

Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992.

Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992.

Post: GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 November 2017.

Changes to this privacy policy

M-FIT Pilates & Fitness reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.